Customer service Tel: +45 31 20 78 74 | Order today – we send the goods tomorrow !

Customer service Tel: +45 31 20 78 74
Order today – we send the goods tomorrow !

Privacy Policy

<! – wp: heading ->

    1. GENERAL
      • This policy describes how Click’n Tile ApS collects and processes the personal information that you provide to us or that we collect about you via Click’n Tile’s website, www.clickntile.com.
      1. CONTACT INFORMATION ON THE DATA MANAGER
        • Click’n Tile ApS is data responsible for the personal data we collect.
        • Click’n Tile ApS has joint data responsibility with Facebook for personal information collected using Facebook’s analysis tool “Facebook Insights into page” when you visit our Facebook page. Read more under pkt. 3.4.
        • If you have any questions or comments about this personal data policy, or wish to make use of one or more of your rights described in section 6, you can contact:

    Click’n Tile ApS

    Ryvangs Alle 83

    2900 Hellerup

    &

    Tel. no .: +45 25168225

    Email: crm@clickntile.com

    &

        1. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT, FOR WHAT PURPOSES AND LEGAL BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING
          • When you visit the Website, we collect information about your use of the Website, such as the type of browser you use, the search terms you use, your IP address, including your network location, and information about the device you use to visit the Website. . We also collect information about which goods and services you click on and add to the basket. The information is collected i.a. when using cookies. Read more in our cookie policy (link).
            • The purpose is
              • to compile statistics so that we can analyze how our customers use and navigate our website, so that we can optimize the user experience and the function of the website,
              • to provide you with suggestions for products that we think you may be interested in, on our website, and
              • to market our products to you, including via Facebook and Google, and
              • to improve the security of our site.
            • The legal basis for the processing is Article 6 (1) of the EU Personal Data Regulation. 1, letter f.
          • When you buy a product or communicate with us on the website, we collect the information you provide yourself, eg name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, payment method, information about time of purchase, which products you buy and possibly return, delivery requests, as well as information about the IP address from which the order was made.
            • Purpose is,
              • that we can create you as a customer and deliver the products you have ordered and otherwise fulfill our agreement with you, and
              • to be able to manage your rights to return and advertise,
              • to prevent fraud, and
              • that we can comply with legal requirements, including for bookkeeping and accounting.
            • The legal basis for the processing is Article 6 (1) of the EU Personal Data Regulation. 1, letter b (section 3.2.1.1. – 2.), letter c (section 3.2.1.4) and letter f (section 3.2.1.3.).
          • When you sign up for our newsletter, we collect information about your name, email address and mobile number. We also collect information about when you signed up for the newsletter, when you unsubscribed from the newsletter, as well as information about where and when you open the newsletter.
            • The purpose is
              • to be able to deliver newsletters to you,
              • to compile statistics for use in optimizing newsletters, and for marketing our services, and
              • to be able to document your consent to receive the newsletter.
            • The legal basis for the processing is Article 6 (1) of the EU Personal Data Regulation. 1, letter f.
          • When you visit our Facebook page , please be aware that we use Facebook’s analysis tool “Facebook Insights into page”, to get statistics on visitors and to gain insight into users’ behavior on our Facebook page, including number of likes, who likes, number of page views and interactions with the page, recall of likes and range of posts, etc.

    In this connection, we and Facebook collect information as joint data controllers. When you visit our Facebook page, you will have access to information about this treatment. You can find more information here:

    https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data

    We and Facebook have entered into an agreement on joint data responsibility. You can read the agreement here:

    https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum </ a >

        1. LEGITIMATE INTERESTS PURSUED IN THE TREATMENT

    As mentioned above, our processing of your personal data takes place in part on the basis of the balance of interests rule in Article 6 (1) of the Data Protection Regulation. 1, letter f. We have weighed our legitimate interests in marketing, improving the Website, security and preventing fraud and your interests to ensure that your interests or fundamental rights or freedoms do not exceed our interests. If you want more information about the balance we have made, you can contact us at the address under pkt. 2.

        1. RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
          • Information about your name, address, e-mail, telephone number and order number and specific delivery requests are passed on to PostNord, GLS or another carrier who delivers the purchased goods to you. When purchasing goods that are not in our own warehouse, the said information can be passed on to the manufacturer or importer of the product in question, who will then be in charge of the delivery.
          • Personal data may be passed on to public authorities if we are required to do so by law, or to the police in case of suspicion of offenses or as part of an investigation of specific offenses. Information about a purchase, including who made the purchase and where the item was delivered, can be passed on to the card issuer if the cardholder states that the card has been misused in connection with the specific purchase.
          • Information may be left to external partners who process the information on our behalf. We use external partners for, among other things, hosting, technical operation and improvements of the website, sending out newsletters and targeted marketing, including retargeting, as well as for your assessment of our company and products. These companies are data processors and under our instruction and process data for which we are the data controller. The data processors may not use the information for any purpose other than fulfilling the agreement with us, and are subject to this confidentiality.
          • Two of these processors, Google Analytics by Google LLC. and Facebook Inc. is established in the United States. The necessary guarantees for the transfer of information to the United States are secured through the certification of the data processor under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield, cf. EU Personal Data Regulation Art. 45.
        1. YOUR RIGHTS
          • In order to create transparency regarding the processing of your information, we, as the data controller, must inform you of your rights. If you want to make use of your rights, you can contact us. You will find our contact information under pkt. 2.
          • The right of access
            • You have the right to be informed, among other things, what information we have registered about you, what purpose the registration serves, what categories of personal information and recipients of information there may be. may be, as well as information on where the information comes from. You also have the right to receive a copy of this information.
          • The right to redress
            • You have the right to have incorrect personal information about yourself corrected.
          • The right to delete
            • In certain cases, you have the right to have all or some of your personal data deleted by us, eg if you revoke your consent and we have no other legal basis to continue processing. To the extent that further processing of your information is necessary, eg for us to comply with our legal obligations, or for legal claims to be established, asserted or defended, we are not obliged to delete your personal information.
          • The right to restrict processing to storage
            • In certain cases, you have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted to storage only. In that case, we may only process the information with your consent or for the purpose of establishing, enforcing or defending a legal claim.
          • The right to data portability
            • In certain cases, you have the right to have personal information that you have provided to us provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transfer this information to another data controller.
          • The right to object
            • You have the right at any time to object to our processing of your personal data, with a view to direct marketing, including the profiling that may occur. made in order to target our direct marketing. You also have the right at any time, for reasons relating to your personal situation, to object to the processing of your personal data, which we carry out on the basis of our legitimate interests, as mentioned in p. 3 and 4.
          • The right to revoke consent
            • You have the right to revoke any consent you have given us for any given processing of personal data.
          • The right to complain
            • You have the right to submit a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency at any time if you are dissatisfied with the way we process your personal data. You will find a complaint form and contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk
        1. DELETING PERSONAL DATA
          • Information collected about your use of the Website, cf. 3.1. deleted at the latest when you have not used the Website for 2 years.
          • Information collected in connection with your subscription to our newsletter, cf. 3.3., Will be deleted when your consent to the newsletter is withdrawn, unless we have another basis for processing the information. However, we can store documentation of your consent for 2 years after we last sent you electronic marketing.
          • Information collected in connection with purchases you have made on the Website, cf. pkt. 3.2 will in principle be deleted 2 years after the end of the calendar year in which you have made your purchase. However, information can be stored for a longer period of time if we have a legitimate need for longer storage, eg if it is necessary for legal claims to be established, asserted or defended, or if storage is necessary for us to meet legal requirements. Accounting material is stored for 5 years until the end of a financial year to meet the requirements of the Accounting Act.
        2. SECURITY
          • We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures against the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration or deterioration of personal data and against the disclosure or misuse of unauthorized persons.
          • Only employees who have a real need to access your personal information in order to carry out their work have access to it.

     

        1. CHANGES IN PERSONAL DATA POLICY
          • If we make changes to the Personal Data Policy, you will be informed of this on your next visit to the Website.
        2. VERSIONS
          • This is version 1 of Click’n Tiles Privacy Policy dated January 22, 2020.

    <! – / wp: heading ->