Customer service+45 25 16 82 25 | Order today – ship tomorrow
Customer service+45 25 16 82 25
Order today – ship tomorrow

Privacy Policy

1     GENERAL

1.1      This policy describes how Click’n Tile ApS collects and processes the personal information that you provide to us or that we collect about you via the Click’n tile website, www.clickntile.com.

2     CONTACT INFORMATION ON THE COMPUTER

2.1      Click’n Tile ApS is the data controller for the personal data we collect.

2.2      Click’n Tile ApS has shared data responsibility with Facebook for personal data that is collected using Facebook’s analysis tool “Facebook Insights in Page” when you visit our Facebook page. Read more under item. 3.4.

2.3      If you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, or would like to make use of one or more of your rights described in cl. 6, please contact:

Click’n Tile

Flæsketorvet 68

DK 1720 Copenhagen V

Mail lth@clickntile.com

3     WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS OF PROCESSING

3.1      When you visit the Website, we collect information about your use of the Website, such as what type of browser you use, what search terms you use, your IP address, including your network location, and information about the device you use to visit the Website. We also collect information about what goods and services you click on and add to the basket. The information is collected, among other things. using cookies. Read more in our cookie policy (link).

3.1.1     The purpose is

3.1.1.1    to compile statistics so that we can analyze how our customers use and move on our website so that we can optimize the user experience and the website’s function,

3.1.1.2    to provide you with suggestions for products that we think you may be interested in on our website; and

3.1.1.3    to promote our products to you, including through Facebook and Google, as well as

3.1.1.4    to improve the security of our site.

3.1.2     The legal basis for the processing is the EU Personal Data Regulation Art. 1, point f.

3.2      When you purchase a product or communicate with us on the Website, we collect the information you provide yourself, such as name, address, email address, telephone number, method of payment, information about the time of purchase, what products you buy and possibly return, delivery requests, as well as information about the IP address from which the order was placed.

3.2.1     The purpose is,

3.2.1.1    that we can establish you as a customer and deliver the products you have ordered and otherwise fulfill our agreement with you, and

3.2.1.2    be able to manage your rights to return and advertise,

3.2.1.3    to prevent fraud, and

3.2.1.4    that we can comply with legal requirements, including for accounting and accounting.

3.2.2     The legal basis for the processing is the EU Personal Data Regulation Art. 1 (b) (3.2.1.1 – 2.), c (3.2.1.4) and f (3.2.1.3).

3.3      When you sign up for our newsletter, we collect information about your name, email address and mobile number. We also collect information about when you signed up for the newsletter, when you unsubscribed, as well as information on where and when to open the newsletter.

3.3.1     The purpose is

3.3.1.1    to deliver newsletters to you,

3.3.1.2    to compile statistics for optimization of the newsletters and for marketing our services, and

3.3.1.3    being able to document your consent to receive the newsletter.

3.3.2     The legal basis for the processing is the EU Personal Data Regulation Art. 1, point f.

3.4      When you visit our Facebook page, please note that we use Facebook’s analytics tool “Facebook Insights in Page”, to get visitor statistics and to gain insight into users’ behavior on our Facebook page, including the number of likes, who likes , number of pageviews and interactions with the page, revocation of likes, and range of posts, etc.

In this connection, we and Facebook collect information as joint data controllers. When you visit our Facebook page, you will get access to information about this treatment. You can find more information here:

https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data

We and Facebook have entered into a joint data liability agreement. You can read the agreement here:

https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum

4     LEGITIMATE INTERESTS DURING THE TREATMENT

As mentioned above, our processing of your personal data is partly based on the balancing rule in Article 6 (2) of the Data Protection Regulation. We have weighed our legitimate interests in marketing, improving the website, security and preventing fraud and your interests in ensuring that your interests or fundamental rights or freedoms do not exceed our interests. If you would like more information about the trade-off we have made, you can contact us at the address item 2.2

5     RECEIVERS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

5.1      Information about your name, address, e-mail, telephone number and order number and specific delivery requests will be passed on to PostNord, GLS or another carrier who handles the goods purchased to you. In the case of purchases of goods that are not in our own warehouse, the said information may be disclosed to the manufacturer or importer of the product concerned who will in such case deliver the goods.

5.2      Personal information may be disclosed to public authorities if we are required to do so by law, or to the police on suspicion of offenses or as part of the investigation of specific offenses. Information about a purchase, including who made the purchase and where the item was delivered, may be disclosed to the card issuer if the cardholder states that the card was misused in connection with the actual purchase.

5.3      Information may be left to external partners who process the information on our behalf. We use external partners for, among other things, hosting, technical operations and improvements to the website, sending out newsletters and targeted marketing, including retargeting, and for your assessment of our company and products. These companies are data processors and under our instructions and process data for which we are responsible. The Data Processors may not use the information for any purpose other than fulfillment of the agreement with us and are subject to confidentiality.

5.4      Two of these data processors, Google Analytics v / Google LLC. and Facebook Inc. is established in the United States. The necessary guarantees for transferring information to the United States are secured through the data processor’s certification under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield, cf. EU Nature of the Personal Data Regulation. 45th

5.4.1     copy of Google LLC certification can be found here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI

5.4.2     copy of Facebook Inc.’s certification can be found here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active.

6     YOUR RIGHTS

6.1      In order to create transparency about the processing of your information, we, as a data controller, must inform you of your rights. If you want to make use of your rights, please contact us. You will find our contact information under section. 2nd

6.1.1     Insight Court

6.1.2     You have the right to be informed, among other things, what information we have registered about you, what purpose the registration serves, what categories of personal data and recipients of information, if any. as well as information about where the information came from. You also have the right to receive a copy of this information.

6.2      The right to rectification

6.2.1     You have the right to have incorrect personal information about yourself corrected.

6.3      The right to delete

6.3.1     In some cases, you have the right to have all or some of your personal data deleted by us, for example if you revoke your consent and we do not have another legal basis to continue processing. To the extent that continued processing of your information is necessary, eg for us to comply with our legal obligations, or for legal claims to be established, enforced or defended, we are not required to delete your personal data.

6.4      The right to restrict processing to storage

6.4.1     In some cases, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data to storage only. In that case, we may only process the information with your consent or with a view to establishing a legal claim, asserting it or defending it.

6.5      The right to data portability

6.5.1     In some cases, you have the right to have personal data that you yourself have provided to us, provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and you have the right to transfer this information to another data controller.

6.6      The right to object

6.6.1     You have the right at any time to object to our processing of your personal data, for the purpose of direct marketing, including the profiling that may arise. made to target our direct marketing. You also have the right, at any time, for reasons relating to your personal situation, to object to the processing of your personal data that we make on the basis of our legitimate interests, as mentioned in cl. 3 and 4.

6.7      The right to withdraw consent

6.7.1     You have the right at any time to revoke the consent you have given us for any given processing of personal data.

6.8      The right to complain

6.8.1     You have the right at any time to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency if you are dissatisfied with the way in which we process your personal data. You will find a complaint form and contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk

7     DELETING PERSONAL DATA

7.1      Information collected about your use of the Website, cf. 3.1. will be deleted at the latest when you have not used the Website for 2 years.

7.2      Information collected in connection with your subscription to our newsletter, cf. 3.3. Will be deleted when your newsletter consent is withdrawn unless we have another basis for processing the information. However, we can store documentation for your consent for 2 years after we last sent you electronic marketing.

7.3      Information collected in connection with purchases made on the Website, cf. section. 3.2 will, as a rule, be deleted 2 years after the end of the calendar year in which you made your purchase. However, information can be stored for a longer period of time if we have a legitimate need for longer storage, for example, if it is necessary for legal claims to be established, enforced or defended, or if storage is necessary for us to comply with legal requirements. Accounting material is stored for 5 years until the end of a financial year in order to comply with the requirements of the Accounting Act.

8     SAFETY

8.1      We have taken appropriate technical and organizational security measures against the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration or deterioration of personal data and against the knowledge or misuse of unauthorized persons.

8.2      Only employees who have a real need to access your personal data to perform their work have access to it.

 

9     CHANGES IN THE PERSONAL DATA POLICY

9.1      If we make changes to the Privacy Policy, you will be informed of this at your next visit to the Website.

10   VERSIONS

10.1   This is version 1 of Click’n Tiles Privacy Policy dated January 22, 2020 and based on a translation of the Danish version.